Hi55 Ventures Limited General Privacy Notice 

We are Hi55 Ventures Limited (referred to as “we” or “us” or “our” or “Hi”). We enable employers to release working capital based on their payroll through a digital payroll scheme that allows businesses to standardise and capture time worked by employees.  

 

Our registered address is: C/O Freeths Llp, Routeco Office Park Davy Avenue, Knowlhill, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom, MK5 8HJ. We are a private limited company and our registered company number is: 12592318.  

 

Hi is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This notice sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. For the purposes of the Data Protection Laws, we are the data controller of any personal data you provide to us and are subject to any applicable data protection laws. 

 

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number: ZA762966).  

 

Contacting us: 
If you have any questions about our privacy notice or your information, or to exercise any of your rights as described in this privacy notice or under data protection laws, you can contact us: 

 

By post: 
The Hi Data Protection Officer, 
C/O Freeths Llp, Routeco Office Park Davy Avenue, Knowlhill, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom, MK5 8HJ 

 

By email: 
The Hi Data Protection Officer, dpo@Hi55.uk

 

 

  1. General 
    Please read this privacy notice carefully as it sets out the basis on which we collect any personal information from or about you, and how we use it in the operation of www.Hi55.uk, which is Hi’s public website. By visiting our website, and providing or otherwise making available personal information about you, or by causing personal information to be generated about you through your interaction with the website, you bring yourself and the processing of your personal data within the scope of this privacy notice. 

    1.1.  This privacy notice covers the processing of personal data about: 
    — anonymous visitors to our website (“Guests”) 
    — registered users accessing restricted pages of the website for additional services (“Registered Users”) 

    1.2. Please note that certain parts of this privacy notice only apply to Guests and other parts only apply to Registered Users. Where this is the case, we make it clear in the relevant paragraph. 

    1.3. If you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy notice or do not agree with it, please contact us at: Data Protection Officer, Hi55 Ventures Limited, C/O Freeths Llp, Routeco Office Park Davy Avenue, Knowlhill, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom, MK5 8HJ or dpo@Hi55.uk before using our website. 

    1.4. We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page, and where appropriate we will notify you by email. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. 
     

  2. Hi’s Privacy Principles
    Hi is committed to safeguarding the privacy and security of your information. 


    2.1. We will only collect and use your information where we have lawful legitimate business reasons to do so. 

    2.2. We will not ask for more information than we need for the purposes for which we are collecting it.  

    2.3We will update our records when you inform us that your details have changed. 

    2.4We have implemented and adhere to information retention policies relating to your information. 

    2.5
    . We will ensure that your information is securely disposed of at the end of the appropriate retention period. 

    2.6We observe the rights granted to you under applicable privacy and data protection laws 

    2.7We will ensure that queries relating to privacy issues are promptly and courteously dealt with

    2.8. 
     Our staff are trained on their privacy obligations. 

    2.9We will ensure there are appropriate measures in place to protect your information regardless of where it’s held and ensure that safeguards are in place before transferring your information to other countries. 
     

  3. What information do we collect from website users? 

    3.1. You can browse our website as a guest without giving us any information, and we won’t know who you are. However, even if you are a guest, please bear in mind that we may: 
    — record the areas of our website which you visit and at what times 
    — record information about your activities in using our website 
    — collect information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location, your operating system, your IP address and the type of connection you are using (e.g. broadband, ADSL etc.) 

    3.2. We collect the information above by using cookies. Please see our Cookies Notice which explains what cookies we use on our website, why we use them and how you can control them. 

    3.3. We also store data that you submit to us through our contact form on our website. 

    3.4. Additional services and content are available once you register with us and login to our website. When you register, we will collect:  

    — your email address  
    — your name 
    If you are a registered user, we will know who you are, your activities on our website and information about your computer may be linked to you on our systems. We may retain copies of any correspondence you send us and details of your registration history. 

     

  4. What do we do with the information we collect?  
    We store and use this information:  

    4.1. To make our website available to you and to identify and provide details of the products and services which you may be interested in  

    4.2. To enrich your experience and interaction with our website by allowing you to store your details so that your login information is retained when you revisit our website 

    4.3. To analyse site usage and improve our services 

    4.4. To carry out product development, statistical analysis and market research to improve our products and services 

    4.5. For customer service, including answering questions and responding to feedback and complaints 

    4.6. For any other specific purposes in relation to your activities on the Hi website  

    4.7. For other legitimate purposes required by law or required by The Information Commissioner’s Office. 

     

  5. Who do we share your information with?  

    5.1. We won’t provide your personal information to other companies for their marketing purposes unless you have given us your consent.   

    5.2. For registered users, we may share your login information with a third party cloud provider to administer the login process only.  

    5.3. If you have submitted a question to us via the contact form on the website, we may share your contact information with a third party we have engaged to operate our services in responding to these questions.  

    5.4. We may also share your personal information with a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business.  

    5.5. In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, because a court, the police or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it. 

     

  6. Where we store your personal data 
    The personal data that we collect from you will be stored within the European Economic Area ("EEA").  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice. 
    If you are based in the EEA, by submitting personal data via this website you will be agreeing to the transfer of that data to the UK and our storage and other processing in this jurisdiction. If your employer has any requirements around the export of data to the UK, please ensure that they contact us at: dpo@Hi55.uk.   

     

  7. Access to your information and updating your information

    7.1. You have the right to access information which we hold about you. If you so request, we shall provide you with a copy of your personal information which we are processing. For any further copies which you may request, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs. Please contact us in writing at:  Hi55 Ventures Limited, C/O Freeths Llp, Routeco Office Park Davy Avenue, Knowlhill, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom, MK5 8HJ or by email at: info@Hi55.uk. 

    7.2. You also have the right to receive your personal information in a structured and commonly used format so that it can be transferred to another data controller (“data portability”). 

    7.3. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us in writing at:  Hi55 Ventures Limited, C/O Freeths Llp, Routeco Office Park Davy Avenue, Knowlhill, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom, MK5 8HJ or by email at: info@Hi55.uk. We will correct, delete, or update any information as soon as possible. 

     

  8. Your right to object 
    Where we process your information based on our legitimate interests, you also have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal information which is based on our legitimate interests. Where you object on this ground, we shall no longer process your personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

     

  9. Your other rights 

    9.1. You also have the following rights under data protection laws to request that we rectify your personal information which is inaccurate or incomplete. 

    9.2. In certain circumstances, you have the right to: 
    — request the erasure of your personal information erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) 
    — restrict the processing of your personal information to processing to which you have given your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of others.

     

  10. Exercising your rights 

    10.1. You can exercise any of your rights as described in this privacy notice and under data protection laws by contacting us as given in “Contacting us” above.

    10.2. Save as described in this privacy notice or provided under data protection laws, there is no charge for the exercise of your legal rights. However, if your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, we may either: (a) charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or taking the action requested; or (b) refuse to act on the request. 

    10.3. 
    Where we have reasonable doubts concerning the identity of the person making the request, we may request additional information necessary to confirm your identity.

     

  11. Security 
    11.1. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable, administrative, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.  

     

  12. Linking 
    12.1 Once you have left our website by following a link, we cannot be responsible for the content of other websites or for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide on these websites. Please note that these websites have their own privacy notices and website terms and conditions. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these notices. Please check their privacy notices and their website terms and conditions when you visit them and before you submit any personal data to these websites.

     

  13. Complaints 
    You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/) about our data processing activities (helpline: 0303 123 1113). 



     

Last updated: October 2020 

  • LinkedIn – Hi55 Ventures
  • Twitter – Hi55 Ventures
Asset 4.png

© 2020 Hi55 Ventures Limited

Company number 12592318